OVERVIEW

This document is an electronic record in terms of the applicable laws within the territory of India i.e. the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various Indian Statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the Rules and Regulations, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for access and/or usage a website, and in this case being the website www.giftsandboxes.com 

The domain name giftsandboxes.com is owned by VT International a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at 28, Vishwakarma Industrial Estate, Meerut – 250001, Uttar Pradesh, India (hereinafter referred to as “Company”).

The Privacy Policy constitutes a binding contract as per the provisions and Rules under the Information Technology Act, 2000, by and between the operator of the website, being the Company and You, the user. Throughout the website, the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to the Company. The Company offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this website to You, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here. 

The Privacy Policy describes our information collection and use practices in connection with website and ancillary services connected thereto, as well as circumstances under which we disclosed the information collected from You. Our commitment to You is that we will not use or disclose information from You other than as described in this Policy.  In order to access and use the website, You must agree to our Terms & Conditions posted on the website. This Privacy Policy applies to the Company’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (defined below) from Users of the website, as well as from persons who merely visit the website. We have adopted and implemented this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to protecting Your personal information from misuse. By submitting Personal Information through our website, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

“Personal Information” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

“Non-Personal Information” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. It does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. 

We collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, as described below. 

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, You may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help You with Your experience.

We collect information from you when You register on our website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

We may use the information we collect from You when You register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:-

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

DATA PROTECTION

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make Your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

We are also SSL certified to ensure full online protection to our customers. You can process all your transactions safely and in a secure environment.

The third-party service providers with respect to our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the giftsandboxes Platform, You are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share Your password with anyone.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, un-authorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control and You agree that You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused as a direct result of our gross negligence or wilful default.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. 

We use cookies to:-

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have Your computer warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through Your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at Your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify Your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the users experience that make Your website experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

ADVERTISEMENTS 

We may allow third-party advertising companies to display their advertisements when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

THIRD PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

OPT-OUT

When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from GiftsandBoxes. You can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from GiftsandBoxes.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner provided in this Policy, please write to us at info@giftsandboxes.com . Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 5 (Five) business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our legal obligations. We may not be able offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the website so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. Any changes will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an email notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following posting of notice of changes on our website. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of the website. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Information that you provided prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with use. Your continued access to and/or use of the website and/or the services provided herein following notice of such changes constitutes your assent to, and acceptance of, this Policy, including all posted changes for which we have provided notice as described herein.

 

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

VT International

Add: 28, Vishwakarma Industrial Estate, Baghpat Road, Meerut – 250 001, Uttar Pradesh, India

Email: info@giftsandboxes.com